San Luis Obispo County

County of San Luis Obispo Agency

1
Reports
1
Jury Terms
0%
Response Rate

Assigned Findings & Recommendations (1 reports)

Year Report Findings Recs Response
2008-2009 Agencies Usually Implement Recommendations When They Agree with Us – but Some Are Slow 1 1 Response Pending

Also Mentioned In (94 reports)

Year Report Mentions
2024-2025 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury 1
2024-2025 San Luis Obispo Sheriff's Office Background Check Fee Analysis 3
2024-2025 San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Office Report 2
2023-2024 San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury Report Growing Pains: The Cannabis Industry in San Luis Obispo County 1
2023-2024 Moving San Luis Obispo County from Homelessness to Hopefulness 7
2023-2024 2023-2024 Continuity Report The Continuity Report provides a summary and status of open recommendations from the 2022- 2
2023-2024 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury 12
2023-2024 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (2) Meeting Date (1) Department (3) 2
2022-2023 Safe Parking? Oklahoma is not Ok! 7
2022-2023 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (1) Department (2) Meeting Date (3) 5
2022-2023 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (1) Department (2) Meeting Date (3) 4
2022-2023 Inspection Report for San Luis Obispo County Law Enforcement and Detention 2
2021-2022 Slo County’s State Water: a Taxpayer Burden and a General Fund Boon? 1
2020-2021 2021/2022 Continuity Report is it Five Minutes to Midnight in Cambria? 1
2019-2020 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury P.o. Box 4910 San Luis Obispo, California 93403 18
2020-2021 Inspection Report for San Luis Obispo County Law Enforcement and Detention Facilities 1
2020-2021 2019-20 Continuity Report 1
2020-2021 2021/2022 Continuity Report San Luis Obispo County Public Safety Services and the Oceano Dunes Are We Doomed by the 2
2019-2020 Public Safety Services and the Oceano Dunes 16
2018-2019 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury P.o. Box 4910 San Luis Obispo, California 93403 4
2018-2019 Affordable Housing an Urgent Problem for Our Community 1
2018-2019 2018-2019 Continuity Report 2
2018-2019 The jail was clean, and despite its age, no issues of deferred maintenance were apparent 6
2018-2019 Follow-up - Programming & Jail Inspection - Sheriff 6
2017-2018 Moving the Dial at the County Jail 2
2017-2018 Is There a Health Risk from the Dunes? 1
2017-2018 Safeguarding the Public's Health: Environmental Health Division 1
2016-2017 Catching and Passing the Baton: 1
2016-2017 An Innovative Approach to Cost and Scheduling Challenges in County Capital Projects 2
2015-2016 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury P.o. Box 4910 San Luis Obispo, California 93403 1
2016-2017 Keeping Suspects in Custody: When is Scheduled Bail not Enough? 5
2015-2016 Juvenile Hall: Safe, Secure and Supportive . . . but Does it Have Surplus Space? 1
2014-2015 Energy Used, Time Lost, Results Missing 1
2014-2015 We Are Waiting: Access to County-provided Mental Health Services 1
2014-2015 Working or Not: 1
2013-2014 Changing Challenged Pasts Into Brighter Futures San Luis Obispo County (County) has long been involved in foster care 1
2013-2014 Forensic Investigations in San Luis Obispo County: 1
2013-2014 Grand Jury Legacy: Responding to Recommendations 1
2013-2014 3 Grizzly Youth Academy: a Little Known Gem 1
2013-2014 County Employment Retirement Plan: 2
2012-2013 San Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal 2
2012-2013 Forensic Investigations in San Luis Obispo County: 1
2011-2012 Managing Millions: Assessing Transparency of Community Service Districts 1
2011-2012 Memorandum Date: 04/12/2012 To: Chief Copsey 1
2017-2018 Inal Eport San Luis Obispo County Grand Jury P.o. Box 4910 San Luis Obispo, California 93403 2
2010-2011 The South San Luis Obispo County Sanitation District 6
2010-2011 San Luis Obispo County Auditor-Controller Response 3
2008-2009 Rules for Use of Vehicles on County Business I. General Information A. Authority. The Rules for Use of Vehicles on 1
2009-2010 Your Property TAX Bill: the Devil is in the Details – but There ARE NO Details 1
2010-2011 Emergency Medical Response 2
2010-2011 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (3) Contact/phone (2) Meeting Date (1) 2
2010-2011 Cal Fire San Luis Obispo 1
2009-2010 Grand Jury Handbook 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (1) Department (2) Meeting Date (3) 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (3) Contact/phone (2) Meeting Date (1) 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (2) Meeting Date (3) Contact/phone (1) 2
2008-2009 One is Too Many 2
2008-2009 Agencies Usually Implement Recommendations When They Agree with Us – but Some Are Slow 1
2008-2009 Oceano Community Center an Old Fable -- Revisited 2
2007-2008 One is Too Many 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (2) Meeting Date (3) Contact/phone (1) 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (2) Meeting Date (3) Contact/phone (1) 2
2009-2010 Delayed Building and Safety Code Enforcement. 2
2009-2010 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (1) Department (2) Meeting Date (3) 2
2009-2010 Sale of Oceano Dunes Parcels: Error or Deception 2
2008-2009 In Home Supportive Services Program in San Luis Obispo County 1
2007-2008 In Home Supportive Services: 1
2009-2010 Examining Planning Commissioner Conduct 2
2009-2010 In-Home Supportive Services: a Valued Program with Declining Support. 2
2009-2010 Your Property TAX Bill: the Devil is in the Details – but There ARE NO Details 1
2008-2009 USE of City Vehicles 1
2008-2009 California Penal Code §933(a) states: "Each grand jury shall submit to the presiding judge of the superior court a 1
2008-2009 Great Paths but Galling Gaps: 1
2007-2008 Great Paths but Galling Gaps: 1
2007-2008 Emergency Alert Radios: 1
2007-2008 It’s Not Your Grandfather’s Fire Department! 1
2007-2008 Grand Jury Approval California Penal Code §933(a) states: 1
2007-2008 Short Term Holding Cells 2
2007-2008 The Food Bank Coalition of San Luis Obispo County 1
2007-2008 Examining Planning Commissioner Conduct 1
2007-2008 Examining Planning Commissioner Conduct 1
2009-2010 USE of City Vehicles 1
2006-2007 final-2006-2007 14
2005-2006 2005-2006 Final Report 10
2005-2006 2005-2006 Final Report 10
2005-2006 2005-2006 Final Report 10
2005-2006 Bicycle Riding in SAN Luis Obispo County: 1
2005-2006 Required Responses 1
2005-2006 ARE SAN Luis Obispo County Citizens Safe? 2
2004-2005 final-2004-2005 10
2003-2004 To the People of San Luis Obispo County This Final Report is presented to you by the 2003-2004 San Luis Obispo County 2
2000-2001 Oceano Community Center - An Old Fable Revisited 2
2000-2001 County of SAN Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors Agenda Item Transmittal (2) Meeting Date (3) Contact/phone (1) 2
1995-1996 Annexation: A Taxing Dilemma 7